ETOPIM

ETOPIM is the premier international society for scientists researching all aspects of the science of Composite Materials

Reserve the dates for the 10th International ETOPIM

ISRAEL
June 21-26, 2015

Convenors:
Professor David Bergman
Professor Valentin Freilikher


Conference Proceedings - ETOPIM 8 PhysicaB


ETOPIM on Flickr


ETOPIM Members

Log-In

Join ETOPIM!

Join


Sunday 9th July
6:00pm Welcome Reception

The Terrace Function Room
The Australian National Maritime Museum, Darling Harbour


Monday 10th July
8:00am Coffee, Registration
Cockle Bay Rooms
8:45am Welcome and Opening Remarks
Ross McPhedran
Quay Rooms
9:00 am - 10:30am Plenary Addresses

Quay Rooms
 9:00am
John Pendry, Imperial College, London Metamaterials: a New Design Paradigm for Electromagnetism
 9:45am
Graeme Milton, University of Utah, USA Cloaking: a new phenomenon in electromagnetism

10:30am - 11:00am Morning tea and preparation of break-out rooms - please take your belongings with you
Cockle Bay Rooms
 
11:00am - 1:00pm Concurrent Session 1: Metamaterials I
Quay Room I
 11:00am
Vladimir Shalaev, Purdue University, USA (invited) Metamaterials: Going Optical
11:30am
Maria Kafesaki, Foundation for Research and Technology, Hellas, Greece (invited) Electromagnetic behaviour of left-handed materials and related metamaterials
12:00pm
Zubin Jacob, Princeton University, USA Optical Hyperlens : Far-field Imaging beyond the diffraction limit.
12:20pm
Sébastien Guenneau, Institut Fresnel, Marseille, France Homogenization of 3D finite chiral photonic crystals
12:40pm
Jensen Li, Imperial College London Non-local aspect of metamaterials  
11:00am - 12:50pm Concurrent Session 2: Structure and transport I

Quay Room I
11:00am
Chris Ling, ANSTO & the University of Sydney, Australia (invited) Opportunities for the Study of Composite Materials at Australia's New OPAL Research Reactor
11:30am
Zongwen Liu, EMU, the University of Sydney, Australia High-Resolution TEM Study of Er Distribution in Er−Doped SiO2 Films Prepared by Laser Ablation
11:50am
Geoffrey Anstis, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia Electron Energy Loss Spectroscopy of Nanostructured Materials
12:10pm
Julie Cairney, University of Sydney, Australia Atom Probe Tomography of Interfaces
12:30pm
Yee Yan Tay, University of New South Wales, Australia Growth Mechanism of Spherical Nanostructural ZnO

1:00pm - 2:30pm Lunch  
Dockside Balcony & Cockle Bay Rooms
 
2:30pm - 3:50pm Concurrent Session 3: Metamaterials II - practical aspects and fabrication

Quay Room I
2:30pm
Shannon Orbons, University of Melbourne, Australia Optical Properties of Silver Composite Metamaterials
2:50pm
Ilya Ryzhikov, ITAE RAS, Russia Fe-N films and composites: morphology, static and dynamic magnetic properties
3:10pm
Abbas Maaroof, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia Mesoporous Gold Sponge as a Prototype 'Meta-material
3:30pm
Hongqiang Li, Tongji University, China All-dimensional Subwavelength Metamaterial Cavity
2:30pm - 4:00pm Concurrent Session 4: Random media

Quay Room II
 2:30pm
Ping Sheng, The Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, China (invited) Can Effective Mass Density be Negative?
3:00pm
Ara Asatryan, University of Sydney, Australia Evidence for a mobility edge for photons in two dimensions
3:20pm
Dentcho Genov, University of California at Berkeley Chaotic Surface Plasmon States in Inhomogeneous Media (1096)
3:40pm
Jun Jun Xiao, The Chinese University of Hong Kong Confined vibrational normal modes in graded elastic networks: gradons

4:00pm - 5:00pm Tea
Cockle Bay Rooms
     
5:00pm - 6:10pm Concurrent Session 5: Photonic crystals in nature
Quay Rooms
5:00pm
Stephen Hyde, Australian National University, Canberra (invited) Ordered self-assembled sponges in vivo and in vitro: some observations and modelling
5:30pm
Jullie Boulenguez, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris Simulations tools for natural photonic structures
5:50pm
Jean Pol Vigneron, Universitaires Notre-Dame de la Paix, Belgium Computational study of photonic structures in metallic beetles: Chrysochroa vittata, Eupotosia mirifica and Chrysina replendens
5:00pm - 6:00pm Concurrent Session 6: Computational methods I

Quay Room II
5:00pm
Lindsay Botten, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia Semi-analytic approaches to the modelling of photonic crystal devices
5:30pm
Kokou Dossou, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia Exact modelling of photonic crystal defect modes using the generalised fictitious source superposition method
5:50pm
Frederic Zolla, Institut Fresnel, Marseille, France Perfectly Matched Layer: A tool for obtaining Leaky Modes in MOFs

Explore the area - local dining is superb! Look for Sydney BYO restaurants (Bring Your Own bottled wine - corkage charge applies)
Cockle Bay Wharf/Darling Harbour
       
Tuesday 11th July
7:00am Poster build
Cockle Bay Rooms
8:00am Coffee & Poster set-up
Cockle Bay Rooms
9:00 am - 10:30am Plenary Addresses
Quay Rooms
 9:00am
Matthias Fink, ESPCI, Paris, France Waves and Time reversal
 9:45am
Andrey Lagarkov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia Material Science Achievements in Stealth Technologies

10:30am - 11:00am Morning tea & POSTERS
Preparation of break-out rooms - please take your belongings with you
Cockle Bay Rooms
 
11:00am - 11:50am
Special plenary - Defence
Quay Rooms
 11:00am
Alexander Ramm, Kansas State University, USA Distribution of particles which produces a desired radiation pattern
11:50am - 1:00pm Concurrent Session 7: Defence
Quay Room I
11:50am
Stuart Anderson, DSTO, South Australia (invited) Multiple scattering of radar signals in stochastic media: Applications to surveillance and remote sensing
12:20pm
Ya-Qiu Jin, Fudan University, China Bistatic Difference Scattering from a Dielectric Target above a Rough Surface
12:50pm
Session end    
11:00am - 1:00pm Concurrent Session 8: Plasmonics 1

Quay Room II
11:00am
Richard Blaikie, University of Canterbury, New Zealand (invited) Silver Superlenses for Near-field Optical Lithography: Single-layer versus Double-layer Superlenses
11:30am
Michael Cortie, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia (invited) Plasmonic heating of gold nanoparticles and its exploitation
12:00pm
Reuben Bakker, Purdue University, USA Implementation of Broadband Spectroscopy to Near-Field Scanning Optical Microscopy for Studying Plasmonic Responses of Novel Metallic Samples
12:20pm
Dmitri Gramotnev, Queensland University of Technology, Australia Gap Plasmon Waveguides: A New Option for Sub-Wavelength Waveguiding and Nano-Optical Devices
12:40pm
Dmitri Gramotnev, Queensland University of Technology, Australia Analyses of Adiabatic Nano-Focusing in Metal Tips in the Presence of Dissipation

1:00pm - 2:30pm Lunch & POSTERS  
Dockside Balcony & Cockle Bay Rooms
 
2:30pm - 4:00pm Concurrent Session 9: Health and environmental applications of composites
Quay Room I
 2:30pm
Patrice Rey, University of Sydney, Australia (invited) TBA
3:00pm
Elizabeth Kyriakou, University of Sydney, Australia Breathing as a low frequency wave propagation in a non linear elastic permeable medium
3:20pm
Anne Barnett, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia Metal Particle Enhanced Fluorescent Immunoassays on Metal Mirrors
3:40pm
Hak-Kim Chan, University of Sydney, Australia Inhalation Drug Delivery using Dry Powder Aerosol Systems
2:30pm - 4:00pm Concurrent Session 10: Photonic Crystals I

Quay Room II
2:30pm
Shanhui Fan, Stanford University, USA (invited) Manipulating Light with Photonic Crystals and Plasmonics
3:00pm
Ara Asatryan, University of Sydney, Australia Lamb shift of sources embedded in two-dimensional photonic clusters
3:20pm
Vladimir Kamaev, University of Utah, USA Optical Studies of Metal-Infiltrated Opals
3:40pm
Martyn Pemble, University College Cork, Ireland The Preparation of Novel Photonic Crystal Thin Films using the Langmuir-Blodgett Approach

4:00pm - 5:00pm

Tea & POSTERS and preparation of plenary room - please take your belongings with you

Cockle Bay Rooms
       
5:00pm - 6:00pm Concurrent Session 11: Computational methods II

Quay Room I
 5:00pm
Ara Asatryan, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia Extension of Pichard's formula for conductance to systems with different numbers of input channels
5:20pm
Chun Wing Choy, The Chinese University of Hong Kong Local field distribution near corrugated interfaces: Green function formalism versus effective medium theory
5:40pm
André Nicolet, Institut Fresnel, Marseille, France High order asymptotic analysis of twisted electrostatic problems
5:00pm - 6:10pm Concurrent Session 12: Percolation
Quay Room II
5:00pm
Ken Golden, University of Utah, USA (invited) Fluid and Electrical Transport in Sea Ice
5:30pm
Yakov Strelniker, Bar-Ilan University, Israel Superconductor-insulator Transition in Granular Films: Application of the Effective Medium Approximation and Resistor Network Simulations
5:50pm
Xiangting Li, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China Critical Behavior in Anisotropic Normal Conductor/Perfect Insulator/Perfect Conductor Networks
6:10pm
Drinks and Nibbles
Cockle Bay Rooms

 

Wednesday 12th July
8:00am Coffee
Cockle Bay Rooms
9:00 am - 10:30am Plenary Addresses
Quay Rooms
 9:00am
Valentinen Freilikher, Bar-Ilan University, Israel Apologia of disorder: one-dimensional disorder at work
 9:45am
David Bergman, Tel Aviv University, Israel TBA

10:30am - 11:00am Morning tea
Preparation of break-out rooms - please take your belongings with you
Cockle Bay Rooms
 
11:00am - 12:50pm Concurrent Session 13: Plasmonics II
Quay Room I
 11:00am
Mark Stockman, Georgia State University, USA (invited) Nanoplasmonics: Generation and Control of Nanoscale Optical Fields
11:30am
Richard Morrow, University of Sydney, Australia Electric field effects on adsorption/desorption of proteins on a gold film observed using surface plasmon resonance
11:50am
Nicolae-Alexandru Nicorovici, University of Sydney, Australia Optical Resonances of Sphere and Cylinder Clusters in the Quasistatic Limit
12:10pm
Kin Wah Yu, Chinese University of Hong Kong Coupled plasmon modes and their localization in graded plasmonic chains
12:30pm
Tom Oates, Institute for Ion Beam Physics and Materials Research, Dresden, Germany Observing silver nanoparticle growth in real time using spectroscopic ellipsometry
12:50pm
Session end  
11:00am - 12:50pm Concurrent Session 14: Magnetic and electric properties
Quay Room II
 11:00am
David McKenzie, University of Sydney, Australia (invited) Soft Ferromagnetic Materials based on Iron/Carbon Multilayers
11:30am
Winn Hutchcraft, University of MIssissippi, USA Comparison of Permittivity Measurement Techniques for Polymeric Composites
11:50am
Alexey Vinogradov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia Influence of defect and Tamm states on magneto-optical properties of 1D magneto-photonic crystals
12:10pm
Alexey Vinogradov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia Magneto-optical properties of 2D photonic crystals
12:30pm
Alexander Baryshev, Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan Magnetic Material-based Photonic Crystals: Magnetophotonic Crystals
12:50pm
Session end  

1:00pm - 2:30pm Lunch  
Dockside Balcony & Cockle Bay Rooms
 
2:30pm - 4:00pm Concurrent Session 15: Optical properties I

Quay Room I
 2:30pm
Martin Green, UNSW, Sydney, Australia (invited) Advanced Solar Cells: Optical Approaches to Improved Performance
3:00pm
Reuben Barrera, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (invited) On the non-local character of the effective optical response of colloidal systems
3:30pm
Alexander Granovsky, Moscow State University, Russia (invited) Magneto-optical properties of inhomogeneous magnetic materials
2:30pm - 4:00pm Concurrent Session 16: Mechanical properties

Quay Room II
 2:30pm
Natasha Movchan, University of Liverpool, UK (invited) Lattice approximations of thin-walled structures: standing waves and localised modes
3:00pm
Anthony Roberts, University of Queensland, Australia Computational Elasticity, Plasticty & Fracture of Porous Materials
3:20pm
Michelle Rigozzi, University of Sydney, Australia Exact Effective Elastic Moduli for Anisotropic Triple Periodic Frame Networks
3:40pm
Natasha Movchan, University of Liverpool, UK Propagation of elastic waves in composite structures with coated inclusions

4:00pm - 5:00pm Tea and Preparation of break-out rooms - please take your belongings with you
Cockle Bay Rooms
       
5:00pm - 6:00pm Concurrent Session 17: Optical properties II
Quay Room I
5:00pm
Vincent Reillon, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris Optical properties of lusters: a composite inhomogeneous medium of Middle Age reveals its beauty
5:20pm
Michael Fiddy, University of North Carolina, USA Form-birefringent slow light material
5:40pm
Clemence Bordier, University Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France Mie scattering by heterogeneous media: radiative transfer model (Nflux with polarization effects)
     
5:00pm - 6:10pm Concurrent Session 18: Structure and transport II

Quay Room II
 5:00pm
John Carlisle, Advanced Diamond Technologies, Inc., USA (invited) Thermal Transport Properties of doped Ultrananocrystalline Diamond Thin Films
5:30pm
Marcela Bilek, University of Sydney, Australia Formation of amorphous carbon inclusions as a function of ion fluence and depth in the sub-surface of polymers during plasma immersion ion implantation
5:50pm
Jan Herrmann, CSIRO Industrial Physics,Sydney, Australia Tuning the Coulomb charging energy in cross-linked nanoparticle films

7:00pm Conference Dinner
The Star Room, Cockle Bay Wharf

 

Thursday 13th July
8:00am Coffee
Cockle Bay Rooms
9:00 am - 10:30am Plenary Addresses

Quay Rooms
 9:00am
Yuri Kivshar, Nonlinear Physics Centre, Canberra, Australia Nonlinear effects in periodic photonic structures and metamaterials
 9:45am
Maryanne Large, Optical Fibre Technology Centre, University of Sydney, Australia Insights from Nature: optical biomimetics

10:30am - 10:00am Morning tea and preparation of break-out rooms - please take your belongings with you
Cockle Bay Rooms
 
11:00am - 1:00pm Concurrent Session 19: Non-linear properties and applications
Quay Room I
 11:00am
Wieslaw Krolikowski, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia Dipole solitons in nonlocal nonlinear media
11:20am
F Drouart, Institut Fresnel, Marseille, France A finite element analysis of spatial solitons in optical fibres
11:40am
Kristian Motzek, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia Spectral transformations and self-focusing of polychromatic light in nonlinear photonic lattices
12:00pm
Christian Rosberg, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia Nonlinear optical Tamm states in semi-infinite waveguide arrays
12:20pm
Yosia Yosia, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore Double Optical Bistability in Phase-Shifted Chalcogenide-Fiber Bragg Gratings
12:40pm
Christian Grillet, CUDOS, University of Sydney, Australia Evanescent probing of Chalcogenide photonic crystal cavities and waveguides
11:00am - 1:00pm Concurrent Session 20: Metamaterials III
Quay Room II
 11:00am
Sebastien Guenneau, Institut Fresnel, Marseille, France Localised bending modes in split ring resonators
11:20am
Alexander Khanikaev, Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan Reversal of the Faraday Effect in Negative Refraction Materials and Magnetophotonic Crystals
11:40am
Vladimir Kisel, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia Metamaterials and Superresolution: From Homogenization to Rigorous Approach
12:00pm
Alexey Vinogradov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia Energy transfer by evanescent waves and related phenomena
12:20pm
Alejandro Reyes-Coronado, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico Calculation of the Effective Non-Local Optical Response Functions and Effective Index of Refraction of a Colloidal System
12:40pm
Ilya Shadrivov, Nonlinear Physics Centre, Canberra, Australia Magnetoinductive waves in 1D arrays of split-ring resonators

1:00pm - 2:30pm Lunch  
Dockside Balcony & Cockle Bay Rooms
 
2:30pm - 4:00pm Concurrent Session 21: Emerging areas

Quay Room I
 2:30pm
Tatsunosuke Matsui, University of Utah, USA (invited) Terahertz Time-Domain Spectroscopy Studies of Plasmonic Lattices
3:00pm
Ken Atkinson, Textile Research and Development, CSIRO (invited) Multifunctional carbon nanotube sheets
3:30pm
Peter Robinson, University of Sydney, Australia Brainwaves: Modeling Electrical Activity in Homogeneous and Structured Neural Tissues
2:30pm - 4:00pm Concurrent Session 22: Photonic crystals II

Quay Room II
 2:30pm
Stefan Enoch, Institut Fresnel, Marseille, France (invited) Local Density of States and Photonic Quasicrystals
3:00pm
Steven Morrison, Nonlinear Physics Centre, Canberra, Australia Surface Gap Modes on Diatomic Photonic Crystals
3:20am
Snjezana Tomljenovic-Hanic, University of Sydney, Australia Design of Diamond-based Photonic Crystal Microcavities
3:40pm
Ross McPhedran, University of Sydney, Australia Microstructured fibres with resonant inclusions

4:00pm - 4:30pm Tea and preparation of plenary room - please take your belongings with you
Cockle Bay Rooms
       
4:30pm - 5:00pm PANEL DISCUSSION - FUTURE DIRECTIONS
CONFERENCE CLOSE and Announcement of ETOPIM 8

Quay Rooms

 

Friday 14th July - Mini Symposia and on-site Visits

Open to delegates registered for the meeting; included in full registration fee. An opportunity to visit local centres of research excellence, participate in symposia on a focussed topic in an intimate setting.

The Nano-Plasmonics Course may also be attended for a fee, by those not registered for the meeting. Please see the registration page.

MINI-SYMPOSIA PROGRAM

Mini-Symposium A
Applied Physics and CUDOS and EMU and NANO Network
Location: The University of Sydney
Hosts: Julie Cairney  and Richard Tarrant

  • Key Centre Tour
  • Round Table Symposia
    1. Atom probe tomography - what can it do for you? David Saxbey
    2. Advanced transmission electron microspy: HAADF and electron tomography  Zongwen Liu
    3. Application of DualBeam SEM/FIB: Focusssed ion beam EBSD tomography  Julie Cairney

Mini-Symposium B
Photonic crystals in nature
Location: Optical Fibre Technology Centre, National Innovation Centre, Australian Technology Park
Host: Dr Maryanne Large

Examples of 2 and 3 dimensional optical microstructures can be in for  peacock feathers, the spines of a sea-mouse and butterfly scales. Such structures, which have evolved over millions of years, and represent a huge diversity of photonic crystal designs that can be "mined" for insights and  studied experimentally without any fabrication costs. Some of the questions that will be raised in this symposium are:

  • how do  2 and 3 dimensional microstrucures in nature form?
  • how optically "optimal" are naturally evolved microstructures?
  • what is the significance of their mechanical or thermal performance?

The format of the symposium will involve short presentations, followed by discussions and a lab tour before retiring to a suitable restaurant or pub.


Mini-Symposium C
Special Course: Surface Plasmonics.
Location: The University Technology, Sydney
Presenter and Host: Mark Stockman, Michael Cortie

The plasmonics satellite seminar will be a one-day meeting held at UTS. It will deal with the theory, modelling and applications of surface plasmons. A particular emphasis will be on the link between structure of the optical system and the resulting properties of the plasmons. The field concentrations, dispersion relations and propagation losses associated with plasmons will be discussed. Preparation techniques and characterization issues will also be of interest.

COURSE OUTLINE
Nanooptics deals with optical phenomena and spectroscopy on the nanoscale, i.e., in the regions of space whose size is much smaller than the light wavelength. While electromagnetic waves cannot be localized in the regions with sizes significantly less than half wavelength, nanooptics is based on electric fields oscillating at optical frequency. From the positions of the interaction with matter and spectroscopy, such local optical fields mostly produce the same type of responses as electromagnetic waves. Elementary excitations that are carriers of energy and coherence in nanooptics are surface plasmons (SPs). These local fields cause a wealth of gigantically enhanced optical phenomena of which the surface enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) is the most studied and widely known. This one-day course will encompass the fundamental properties and applications of the surface plasmonics at the nanoscale. It will include coherent effects associated with phase memory of the SPs, in particular, coherent control of nanooptical phenomena. Nonlinear processes such as generation of harmonics and two-photon excitation by nanoscale fields will also be covered. Ultrafast (femtosecond and attosecond) phenomena are within the scope of this course. We will also include quantum phenomena associated with properties of surface plasmons as quantum quasiparticles such as quantum generation and fluctuations. Along with fundamental properties of SPs, we will consider many applications of nanoplasmonics, in particular, detection of ultrasmall amounts of chemical and biological compounds, scanning near-field optical microscopes or SNOMs, and nanolithography.


Mini-Symposium D
Waves in Random and Complex Media
Location: The University Technology, Sydney
Presenter and Host: Michael Fiddy, Lindsay Botten

The goal of this symposium is to bring together colleagues interested in the direct and inverse problems associated with wave propagation through random and complex media such as metamaterials and composite materials.   The theme for this meeting is to explore the underlying commonality that exists between different fields that study phenomena in inhomogeneous media. This includes electromagnetic wave propagation, scattering and imaging. This symposium welcomes contributions on theoretical developments, experimental results and analytical/numerical studies when linked to random or complex media. Topics include studies of waves in composite media such as tissue or metamaterials, nonlinear, chaotic or fractal media, as well as their associated inverse problems.

Specific examples are:

  • Propagation, diffraction of classical waves
  • Quantum and nonlinear effects in complex media
  • Scattering and inverse scattering, backscattering enhancement, multiple scattering, rough surface and volume scattering
  • Surface waves and surface excitation including nanoplasmonics
  • Statistical properties of waves
  • Electromagnetics of metamaterials and photonic bandgap structures

Examples of some applications include modelling the optical properties of photonic crystals, applications of microwaves to remote sensing (e.g. FOPEN), transport in geophysical media and medical imaging.

We are hoping that this symposium will spawn another special issue for the journal Waves in Random and Complex Media,   similar to that from the inverse scattering and imaging workshop held in Charlotte, USA last summer.   A number of Waves in Random and Complex Media Board members will be attending.   We might attempt a teleconference with others attending the IEEE APS meeting in Albuquerque, NM for a broader discussion on trends and developments in the field, despite the time difference!

 
POST CONFERENCE
  Recommended tours were posted on the conference website